Monthly Archives: June 2012

Priorities

So… In-N-Out is my fast food dream. I’ve wanted to go to one my whole life and haven’t been able to yet. Living near one would be even better. I obviously don’t know how awesome In-N-Out is from personal experience but I’m just gonna take everyone’s word for it.

And guess what? Central Texas is about to get one. I mapped the distance and it’s 26 minutes from Round Rock to Austin.

So, we’ll just put that on the pro side of the pro/con list… Texas is a “maybe” once again.

My priorities are really flawed. But I’m ok with it.

Advertisements

The Longer I Run Then The Less That I Find

Pandora is sabotaging my all-nighter with sad songs.

And not just bittersweet sad or like melancholy sad. We’re talking epically sad. And why are so many of them about leaving and/or home?

That’s a folky/alt-country theme, for sure. But damn. It’s almost EVERY song tonight.

I switched from my Whiskey Farm station to The Lumineers. Bad decision. Things turned tragic for no foreseeable reason.

Highlights:

There was this… which is probably on my “top 20 saddest songs of all time” list.

I’m coming up only to hold you under
I’m coming up only to show you wrong

Then, this… which is on my “top 10 songs that make me sad in 2012” list.

Well, this road I’m on’s gonna turn to sand
And leave me lost in a far off land
So let me ride the wind ’til I don’t look back
Forget the life that I almost had

Ugh. I’m switching to Gold. At least I know what to expect.

If I Were You, I’d Come Back Home

This one makes my heart melt instead of explode:  If I Were You by Whiskey Farm

If I were you, I’d answer my letters
If I were you, I’d pick up the phone
If I were you, I’d try to make this better
If I were you, I’d come back home

If I were you, I’d head for the mountains
Far away from the city lights
Find a spot where your heart can’t hear nothin’
And let it fly into the night

This wasn’t what we planned, no
I guess you did what you had to do
And maybe I’d understand
If I were you

If I were you, I’d call up your mother
She always knew just what to say
Ask her if I deserve another
Chance to make you want to stay

This wasn’t what we planned, no
I guess you did what you had to do
And maybe I’d understand
If I were you

If I were you, I’d answer my letters
If I were you, I’d pick up the phone
If I were you, I’d try to make this better
If I were you, I’d come back home

And it kinda makes me feel like a bitch for always being the one who leaves. But none of my former love interests have ever cared whether or not I stayed. I think I’d act differently if the circumstances were different.

The shittiest thing is when you want someone to want you to stay but they don’t so you have to go. I hate being the one who always has to call it.

The Avett Brothers put it best, as usual…

How can you tell when goodbye means goodbye?
Not just for now…  for the rest of you life
How can you stand there with love in you eyes
And still be walking away?

I Want To Find You And More

Anything involving a banjo is automatically going to make my heart explode.

Anything involving the Avett Brothers is automatically going to make my heart explode.

So, the fact that the new Avett Brothers song is heavily banjo-ed is almost too much for my heart to handle.

I can basically guarantee to you that at some point in my life, I will live in a house like this:

In a swamp like this:

And spend my time making music in a band like this:

But I call the washboard. Someone else can have the banjo.

And I obviously can’t move to Austin because I need water like I need air. Lakes don’t count. I require things that change and flow.

STFU…

I can’t wait ’til Chipotle shows up in your category cloud.
– Ryan

It’s been more than six months, ok?! Have any of you gone that long without Chipotle? Hmm?

Touché

Me: Do you think they have Chipotles in Texas?
Drew: I don’t think they need Chipotles in Texas.

Two People Who Are Way More Badass Than The Rest Of Us

1) Lolo Jones

She was on Leno last night and it was hilarious… Part 1 Part 2

2) Ziggy Hood

5 minutes of crazy shit that normal people can’t do.